The Helichrysum Italicum plant, also known as Immortelle, is a rich source of skin care benefits. Steam-distilled helichrysum oil is naturally antibiotic, antimicrobial and antifungal, making this oil ideal for treating hormonal blemishes or as part of an acne treatment while pregnant, along with a face moisturizer for sensitive skin. Discover why helichrysum oil is included in botanically-derived acne treatments and learn more about the benefits of adding a treatment that contains this oil to your daily skincare routine.
Helichrysum is a flowering plant in the Asteracae family, making it a relative of daisies and sunflowers. The scientific name of Helichrysum italicum refers to the Greek helios, meaning sun, and chrysum, which means gold. The characteristic feature of the plant are numerous clusters of yellow flowers, though the oil is derived from the stems and leaves. Helichrysum oil contains potent antimicrobial and antifungal compounds that may be helpful when applied topically to skin.
The flavonoids and terpenes present in helichrysum can be helpful for managing levels of bacteria, viruses and fungi. This oil may be particularly effective at combating candida albicans, which causes yeast infections, and staphylococcus aureus, which causes staph infections. Plant esters are particularly helpful for reducing the bacteria that causes acne, clearing up existing breakouts and preventing infections from forming. Meltdown reviews suggest the effectiveness of a skin care treatment formulated with helichrysum oil.
Healing and Regeneration
In addition to fighting potential causes of infection, helichrysum oil also has a long history of being used to promote healing. Active metabolites and compounds such as acetophenones, flavonoids, pyrones, phloroglucinol, sesquiterpenes and triterpenoids are all present in high-quality helichrysum oil. These botanical components work together to accelerate the healing process when this oil is applied topically.
In addition to preventing infections, helichrysum oil also expresses protective properties similar to a corticoid-type steroid. The primary chemical constituents of oil derived from helichrysum are neryl acetate, alpha pinene and curcumene. This combination of compounds may help to reduce irritation during the healing process, which can also be helpful for minimizing lasting signs of scarring.
The emollient properties of helichrysum oil help to keep skin hydrated. In addition to promoting the healing of acne and soothing skin irritation, oil sourced from this plant may also help to promote smoother skin tone and texture. This oil is typically distilled through a process that uses steam in order to preserve the active compounds that naturally occur in the plant. The healing and emollient properties are retained to provide the full range of benefits associated with this oil.
Helichrysum oil is a natural alternative to harsh antimicrobial treatments that may strip away moisture and irritate skin or steroids that may cause hormonal disruption. Using treatments that contain this oil can provide these benefits while reducing any risks of irritation that may result from using this substance alone or with a carrier oil. An acne treatment formulated with helichrysum oil may be helpful for reducing bacteria and preventing infections that can cause breakouts as well as other potential causes of skin irritation.
You may also like...